The agency also wanted to see at least two months of follow-up data on half or more of the participants, and said it expected vaccine companies to continue to collect data to pursue full approval. A vaccine by definition provides immunity to a disease. Found inside – Page 121A second argument for exempting drugs and vaccines from strict liability ( again , excluding manufacturing errors ) is that federal regulations provide ... There have been some rare, more serious side effects observed with the vaccines — though health officials say the benefits continue to outweigh the risks. 9 In order to receive compensation for vaccine injury, one must win in Vaccine Court. Do they really want to help humanity or eliminate the weak? India experienced a devastating wave of infections in . ", According to 42 U.S. Code § 300aa–22, "No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.". 23 Aug 2021. 2/6 COVID-19 Vaccine plainer COMIRNATY® COVID-19 mRNA vaccine 1 JANUARY 2021 Dosage 0.3 mL (single dose after dilution) Diluent 0.9% sodium chloride solution for injection, unpreserved, in a 10 mL vial for single use 1.8 mL diluent required per 6 dose vaccine vial Vaccine